World Communication Awards confirms its flagship telecoms industry position


The 19th annual World Communication Awards at Supernova on the Embankment in London later this month (28th) is set to be the largest ever, with 65 companies and organisations shortlisted across more than 20 categories, including new awards around NFV Innovation, 5G and Digital Lifestyle.

The awards are so competitive that organiser Total Telecom has extended the independent judging panel to 30 highly qualified experts across the world. Assessing the hundreds of applications has taken several weeks, with a shortlist ranging from the very largest operators and vendors to small and innovative start-ups.”

“Since the very beginning, a cornerstone of the success of the WCAs has been a strict and rigid policy that judging must at all times be totally independent and impartial,” said Chair of Judges and CEO of Plum Consulting, Tony Lavender.

“That has always been my brief and as the industry has moved forward and widened its scope to new developments like NFV, IoT and 5G we have also widened the expertise of our judging group so that companies entering for these awards can know and respect the calibre of the people assessing their submissions.

“We know how much effort, toil and sweat goes into every single entry and when the category winners are announced on the 28th those companies and individuals can feel very proud of their achievements”.

Launched in 1999, the World Communication Awards have shown themselves to be the undisputed blue chip mark of success in the telecom industry and once again guests are expected to attend the dinner on the 28th from all over the world. Attendance is expected to exceed last year, when people from countries as diverse as Mozambique, the Philippines, Chile, and Bahrain, as well as the mainstream countries of Europe, Asia and North America all came to London.

As well as the new categories, the prestigious CEO of the Year title has been re-structured for 2017. Instead of being decided by industry vote, it is now being left to the judging panel to make the decision.

The shortlists and categories are:-

Best Brand Orange - Orange Sponsors You Smart Communications - Welcome Change Viettel Group BITEL – 4G coverage campaign Best Enterprise Service CITIC Telecom CPC - TrustCSI ATP NTT Communications Corporation - SD-WAN Service Portfolio Singtel - Software-Defined Hybrid Network Telstra Broadcast Services Best Customer Care Telekom Research & Development Telia Carrier Telstra Turkcell The Social Contribution Award Cable & Wireless - Identity Scoring Indosat Ooredoo - INSPERA Mahindra Comviva - Idea Cellular's Private Recharge powered by PreTUPS Ooredoo Myanmar - Site Pyo Smart Communications - SHINE OS+ Telin - Kartu As2in1 Turkcell - No Barriers Viettel Group - Operation Healthy Heart Best Connectivity Solution Telekom Research & Development - iSSEF Prime Turkcell - Automatic Rotating Antenna Most Innovative IoT Solution Cisco Jasper Control Center Huawei - Oceanconnect IoT Platform iBasis - Global IoT Solution Indosat Ooredoo - IoT Connect ZTE Corporation - Smart Parking Product Industrial IoT Award NTT Communications - IoT Platform Orange - Pops by Orange Smart Cities Award Greenwave Systems - AXON Platform Indosat Ooredoo - Kota Digital Intersec - GeoInsights Magnet Networks - Smart City, Wembley Park The Moving Pictures Award Huawei - Envision mobile video service MEO - 4K Experience Ooredoo Qatar PCCW Global - Virtual Reality (VR) Broadcast Solution Digital Lifestyle Award Indosat Ooredoo Orange PLDT - Smart Home 5G Trailblazer Mimosa Networks Ooredoo Qatar Telstra Corporation NFV Innovation Award Accedian SkyLIGHT Platform Huawei NFV Integration Solution Iskratel - vIMS Mavenir - Multi-ID solution Netcracker Technology - Netcracker 12 Vmware - vCloud NFV 2.0 The Innovation Award: Vendor Content Guru - Patient Relationship Manager (PRM) Invia - Bill on Behalf Mahindra Comviva - Ecocash Diaspora Metaswitch - 100% Cloud Native VoLTE Solution ZTE - Innovative Combo PON Solution The Innovation Award: Operator Colt Technology Services - Colt On Demand Fareastone Telecommunications Co. - iTracer Singapore Telecommunications Limited - One Singtel Sales Experience Telekom Research & Development - Multi Service Wireless Access Network Telkomtelstra - Delivery Robots (Dbots) The Cloud Infrastructure Award CITIC Telecom CPC - SmartCLOUD Epsilon Telecommunications - Infiny Huawei - China Mobile Zhejing Province Telco Cloud Interoute - Enterprise Digital Platform Network Transformation Initiative Reliance Jio and Accedian - 4G Customer Experience Assurance Tata Communications Transformation Services - Lab as a Service Telecom Argentina and Huawei - core network cloud transformation Telstra Corporation - Programmable Network Vodafone Carrier Services The Users' Choice Award AT&T BT NTT Communications Orange Business Services Singtel Tata Communications Telefonica Verizon Vodafone

Best Regional Wholesale Operator enet GlobeNet Optus Wholesale Telin Best Wholesale Operator Deutsche Telekom International Carrier Sales & Solutions (ICSS) Interoute Communications NTT Communications Corporation PCCW Global Telia Carrier Vodafone Carrier Services CTO of the Year Alexandre Fonseca - Altice / PT Bryn Jones - Three UK Dato’ Rafaai Samsi - Telekom Malaysia Berhad Hatem Bamatraf -Etisalat Nanang Hendarno - Telin Rajiv Datta - COLT Sascha Zabransky - Telekom Austria Group Yogesh Malik - Veon CEO of the Year Ahmad Hanandeh - Zain Jordan Alan Masarek - Vonage Dana Tobak - Hyperoptic Ernst L Cu - Globe Telecom Rick Calder - GTT Communications The Broadband Pioneer Award Essex County Council - Superfast Essex Huawei - Europe's First Docsis 3.1 Based GigaSpeed Network Hyperoptic - Full fibre Ooredoo Qatar - Supernet PLDT - Home Fibr Spark New Zealand - Nationwide - Home Wireless Broadband rollout Best Operator in an Emerging Market Liquid Telecom Ooredoo Myanmar Smart Communications Telin Telkomsel Best Global Operator NTT Communications Corporation Ooredoo Group Telstra Corporation

19 views

CONNECT WITH US: ...marketing made simple... 

© 2020 DS AIR Limited. Satellite Evolution Group is a wholly-owned subsidiary of DS Air Limited. United Kingdom

Email: admin@dsairpublications.com

  • LinkedIn Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • YouTube Social  Icon