MACOM demonstrates open eye MSA compliant analog chipset at CIOE 2019


MACOM Technology Solutions Inc., a leading supplier of semiconductor solutions, today announced a live demonstration of a complete 200G optical module solution designed in collaboration with an industry leading optical manufacturer, leveraging MACOM’s Open Eye MSA compliant analog chipset. The chipset is optimized for volume-scale deployment in high-density Cloud Data Center links.

Targeted for faster, power efficient and lower cost optical interconnects, the chipset aims to provide a clear pathway to 200G throughput speeds utilizing industry leading analog components. MACOM’s fully analog transmit and receive chipset is comprised of the MAOM-38053 four-channel transmit CDR with integrated laser driver and, on the receive side, features MACOM BSP56B photodetectors, a MATA-03819 quad TIA and the MASC-38040 four-channel receive CDR.

MACOM is applying its expertise and market leadership in 25Gbps and 100Gbps solutions to 50Gbps PAM-4 applications and specifically to 200G QSFP and 2 x 200G OSFP/QSFP-DD modules to bring the benefits of low power and low latency solutions in addition to existing digital signal processing (DSP) architectures, to Cloud Data Centers.

All of the MACOM analog chipset products mentioned in this release are Open Eye MSA compliant and interoperable with multiple vendors. MACOM’s chipset is sampling to customers today and can be utilized for both single mode and multimode fiber applications. CIOE2019 attendees are invited to visit with MACOM’s booth #1A32 to preview the live demonstration and learn more about the chipset.

CONNECT WITH US: ...marketing made simple... 

© 2020 DS AIR Limited. Satellite Evolution Group is a wholly-owned subsidiary of DS Air Limited. United Kingdom

Email: admin@dsairpublications.com

  • LinkedIn Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • YouTube Social  Icon